GNM Admission Notification under ESI Scheme West Bengal - SEARCH DARJEELING : HISTORY , CULTURE ,PEOPLE ,TRAVEL,AND JOBS

Post Top Ad

GNM Admission Notification under ESI Scheme West Bengal

Share This

GNM Admission Notification under ESI Scheme West Bengal
ADMISSION NOTICE FOR 3 YEARS GNM COURSE 2019-2022 UNDER E.S.I. (M.B) SCHEME, WEST BENGAL. 

GNM Admission Notification under ESI Scheme West Bengal


Applications are invited for 3 years GNM Course 2019-2022 under E.S.I. (M.B) Scheme, West Bengal. Details of admission are as follows:

1) Nursing Training Institutes under ESI (MB) Scheme, WB offering 3 years GNM
Course are :

1. NURSES' TRAINING CENTRE (NTC) under ESI HOSPITAL, MANICKTALA

 2. NURSING TRAINING SCHOOL (NTS) under ESI HOSPITAL, SEALDAH 

2) Duration of the Course is 3 (three) years including 6 (six) months
'Internship’ period.

3) Intake will be 70 (seventy) students for the session 2019-22. However, the
number may change.

The break-up of intake will be:

Nurses Training Centre, Manicktala  : 50 students
Nurses Training School, Sealdah  : 20 students

4) Reservations of seats are maintained according to Government Rules &
Regulations.

5) Also, there is separate provision of reservations for 'Dependent Daughter of
Insured Persons':2 (two) in each of the two Training Institutions (Total-4)


PROSPECTUS & ADMISSION FORM WILL BE AVAILABLE FROM THE FOLLOWING CENTRES: 


1) NURSES' TRAINING CENTRE

2) NURSING TRAINING SCHOOL
ESI HOSPITAL, MANICKTALA
ESI HOSPITAL, SEALDAH
93, BAGMARI ROAD
301/3A, A.P.C Road
KOLKATA - 700 054
KOLKATA - 700 009

THE COST OF THE PROSPECTUS & ADMISSION FORM IS RS. 350.00.

THE PROSPECTUS & ADMISSION FORM WILL BE AVAILABLE AGAINST DEPOSITION OF THE SAID AMOUNT IN SPECIFIED BANK (ALLAHABAD BANK, ULTADANGA BRANCH), THROUGH DEPOSIT-SLIPS SUPPLIED FROM THE ABOVE TWO CENTRES, FROM MONDAY TO FRIDAY: 11 AM
TO 4PM (EXCEPT HOLIDAYS) and 1st & 3rd Saturday from 11 am to 1 pm FROM 29/07/2019 to 10/08/2019.


NO DOCUMENTS WILL BE REQUIRED DURING COLLECTION OF THE PROSPECTUS & ADMISSION FORM.

6) ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA: 

1. Age: - Between 17(seventeen) to 27(twenty-seven) years as on 1st January,2019.

2. The candidate must be a Citizen of India and a permanent resident of the West Bengal uninterruptedly for at least five years preceding the date of submission of the application. 3. Minimum educational qualification: The candidate must have passed Higher
Secondary examination (10+2) or passed equivalent examination from any
recognized Council or Board. ? Residential Certificate: original certificate.
Should be issued only by:

• The Mayor / Councilor of a Municipal Corporation
• Chairman of Municipality
• The Local M.L.A.
• The M.P. of election area of the candidate
• The Sabhapati of Panchayat Samity
• The Sabhadhipati of Zilla Parishad

The Block Development Officer of the locality -- mentioning that the candidates reside there permanently or at least for the period of last five (5) years till date.

Sealed envelope containing the properly filled-in Application Form with all the necessary documents may be submitted by-hand in the specified box placed in the Office of

(1)
The Principal, Nurses' Training Centre, E.S.I. Hospital Manicktala, 93 Bagmari Road, Kolkata-700054.
OR
The Principal, Nursing Training School E.S.I. Hospital Sealdah, Kolkata-700009.
THE FORMS MAY ALSO BE SENT THROUGH SPEED POST OR REGISTERED POST TO THE ABOVE ADDRESSES.

? The application can be deposited in the above Offices during the office
hours from Monday to Friday (11 A.M. to 5 P.M.) except Holidays and Saturday from 11 am to 2 pm.

? The last date for receiving the applications for the said course is 14th
August 2019 till 4 P.M.

? A list of selected candidates will be displayed on the Notice Board of N.T.C.,
Manicktala and N.T.S., Sealdah on around 2nd week of September, 2019 and in our website www.esiwb.gov.in. Candidates will not be informed personally.

? Selection will be made strictly on the basis of total marks obtained in
Higher Secondary Examination or Equivalent) in two Languages out of which English must be one and best of three subjects.

? Preference will be given to candidates having PCB (Physics, Chemistry,
Biology) subjects as per INC norms.

? Marks in Vocational Stream and Candidates who have passed from Open
Schools will not be considered.

? Preference will be given to the candidates having PCB (Physics, Chemistry,
and Biology) Subject as per INC Norms.

? Admission is subject to verification of mark-sheet from Higher Secondary
Council/ concerned authority.

? Selection of S.C./S.T/OBC-A/OBC-B & P.W.D Candidates will be followed as
per existing rules of the Government of WB.

? The selected candidates will undergo ‘Medical Test, the venue and dates for
it will be declared on the Notice Board of N.T.C., Manicktala and N.T.S, Sealdah along with the merit list.

The candidates failing to appear on the specified date will not be reconsidered.

Applicants should note that GNM is a purely academic and technical course conducted by the ESI (MB) Scheme, WB and after completion of the GNM
training course the ESI (MB) Scheme, WB or the Labour Department, Govt. of W.B. will not be bound, in any way, to offer employment to the successful candidates under any condition.

NOTE: DETAILS OF THE ADVERTISEMENT WILL BE AVAILABLE
IN THE “PROSPECTUS-cum-ADMISSION FORM”


IMPORTANT LINKS





Information About ESI (MB) Scheme Govt. of West Bengal


ESI MB Scheme, West Bengal is the key facilitator for rendering the medical services under the ESI Scheme in this State.

The Employees' State Insurance Scheme was introduced under the Employees' State Insurance Act, 1948 as a Social Security measure with the objective of providing certain benefits to employees in case of sickness, maternity and employment injury etc.

The Scheme is administered in our state through a network of 14 nos. well equipped hospitals, about 378 insurance medical practitioners (IMP) 42 Service Dispensaries (SD) and specialty centres through OPD of each ESI Hospitals, dedicated to the service of employees with annual numbers of beneficiaries above 39,00,000 nos.


The Scheme is applicable to the factories running with power and employing 10 or more persons and also to the factories running without power and employing 10 or more persons.

 Apart from Industries, hotels, restaurants, theatres, newspaper establishments, road motor or transport establishments, Shop and other establishments and recently private medical Institution and Educational Institution have been brought under the purview of this Scheme.


Names of the ESI Hospitals with date of opening Sanctioned and Commissioned beds

Sl. No.Name of the HospitalDate of OpeningNo. of Beds GeneralSanctioned T.B.No. of beds GeneralCommissioned T.B.
1.Kamarhati26.03.1964350-325-
2.Sealdah17.12.1964250-254-
3.Serampore01.10.1965216-210-
4.Belur15.04.1965-200-200
5.Baltikuri01.02.1967416-188-
6.Uluberia16.02.1967216-190-
7.Kalyani20.12.1968250-250-
8.Gourhati19.11.1972216-216-
9.Budge Budge01.08.1973300-280-
10.Maniktala01.03.1979500-394-
11.Asansol01.02.19811505010040
12.Bandel08.02.19822505020050
13.Durgapur21.02.2000150-125-
Total34643002732290






Like our Facebook page for Latest Notification

Follow us on Google+



Enter your email address to get Notification to your Inbox:






[All the Job information of this website are taken from the official website of respective department/firm ,the candidates are requested to verify and apply, the intention of the content is shared to help the un-employed youths who are seeking for Job , Readers are advised to visit the above link before applying to any posts/recruitment ]

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave your views for this post.
आफ्नो बिचार/प्रतिक्रीया छोडेर जानुहोस !
[Do not forget to leave Comment]

Post Bottom Ad

Pages